Test Information:
Total Questions: 290
Test Number: 220-902
Vendor Name: CompTIA
Cert Name: CompTIA A+
Test Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/220-902/
Question:
1
A
technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The
user of the system has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation
with no pattern to the activity. One drive in the array is likely failing and
causing the read/write failures. Which of the following types of RAID is MOST
likely in use?
A.
RAID 0
B.
RAID 1
C.
RAID 5
D.
RAID 10
Answer:
A
Question:
2
A
user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The
user sets up port forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to
the application. Which of the following should be the user’s NEXT step in
resolving this issue?
A.
Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.
B.
Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.
C.
Switch the Work PC network from “Work” to “Home”.
D.
Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.
Answer:
B
Question:
3
The
customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of
the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?
A.
Windows Updates
B.
Task Scheduler
C.
Event Viewer
D.
Performance Monitor
Answer:
C
Question:
4
A
user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot
see it. Which of the following Control Panel options would correct this?
A.
System
B.
Display
C.
User Accounts
D.
Folder Options
Answer:
D
Question:
5
A
user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to
hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the
following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?
A.
Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B.
Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using
Last Known Good Configuration.
C.
Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an
antivirus scan.
D.
Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.
Answer:
C
Question:
6
A
large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will
MOST likely occur?
A.
Dead pixels
B.
Flickering image
C.
No image on screen
D.
Distorted image
Answer:
D
Question:
7
After
being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences
intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the
cause?
A.
Power surges
B.
Overheating
C.
APIPA addressing
D.
RF interference
Answer:
B
Question:
8
A
technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have
been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup,
the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A.
Run CHKDSK
B.
Manually erase all cookies
C.
Go back to the latest restore point
D.
Run defrag
Answer:
D
Question:
9
Which
of the following is the command line entry to start an archive or restore a
process on a Windows XP computer?
A.
RECOVER
B.
REPLACE
C.
NTBACKUP
D.
COPY
Answer:
C
Question:
10
A
technician receives a report that the pages coming out of a laser printer are
smearing when touched. Which of the following components should the technician
check FIRST to resolve this issue?
A.
Drum
B.
Fuser
C.
Pickup roller
D.
Corona wire
Answer:
B
Question:
11
A
technician is working on a user’s PC. After testing the theory of the cause,
which of the following could the technician perform NEXT? (Select TWO).
A.
Resolve issue
B.
Inform user
C.
New theory or escalate
D.
Document issue
E.
Verify system functionality
Answer: A,
C
Question:
12
A
technician responds to a hardware issue with a server. The technician discovers
that one of the hard drives in the server has failed. The server is set up in a
RAID 1 configuration. Which of the following steps would the technician perform
NEXT?
A.
Remove the hard drive and back up the data
B.
Run CONVERT on the hard drive
C.
Reboot the server
D.
Swap hard drive and rebuild array
Answer:
D
Question:
13
When
removing the top case from a laptop, which of the following, besides hand
tools, should a technician have on hand to assure correct disassembly and
reassembly? (Select TWO).
A.
A multimeter and a toner probe.
B.
A large cloth to spread the screws and disassembled parts on.
C.
A writing pad for documentation and a marker to label cables.
D.
A manufacturer’s technical manual for the model of the laptop.
E.
A container with separated areas to store different size screws.
Answer: D,
E
Question:
14
A
user states that when they logon to their computer sometimes they get an IP
conflict error. The user computer is configured with a static IP. Which of the
following is the problem?
A.
Duplicate IP exist on the network
B.
DHCP server needs to be rebooted
C.
Network adapter driver needs to be updated
D.
Bad network adapter
Answer:
A
Question:
15
A
user has recently installed Windows 7 on a computer. They ran Windows updates,
updated the firmware and installed a printer. The user accessed a P2P
application and now they are getting a large amount of browser pop-ups. Which
of the following is MOST likely the cause of the pop-ups?
A.
Phishing
B.
Malware
C.
Proxy redirect
D.
Firmware
Answer:
B
Question:
16
Users
are reporting that their laser printer is picking up multiple pages. The
printer has very high utilization. Which of the following should be performed to
resolve this issue?
A.
Use a maintenance kit
B.
Calibrate the printer
C.
Replace the toner
D.
Replace the fuser
Answer:
A
Question:
17
SIMULATION
You
need to configure your mobile device to send and receive electronic messages
from your company. Your mobile device must be able to truly synchronize the
message state with your desktop, so that when a message is read on your
desktop, it is marked as read on your mobile device. These are the proper
parameters:
• Email address: tech@techies.com
• Password: P@$$w0rd
• Pop.techies.com
Port: 110 Security: None
• IMAP.techies.com
Port: 993 Security: SSL
• smtp.techies.com
Port: 465 Security: TLS
• Company SSID: Techies
• Security: WPA2
• Passphrase: P@$$w0rd
• SSID is not broadcasted
Instructions:
You are not authorized to use the Company's WLAN. The outgoing server does not
require login credentials. When you have completed the simulation, please
select the done button to submit your answer.
Answer:
Since
we are instructed to not use the company’s WLAN we only need to worry about the
email settings and ignore the WiFi and Networks tab.
On
the MAIL tab enter information as shown below:
That
should be all that is needed.
Test Information:
Total Questions: 290
Test Number: 220-902
Vendor Name: CompTIA
Cert Name: CompTIA A+
Test Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/220-902/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016

